SELECTED SENTENCING STATUTES
[…] 2024
CRIME CONTROL ACT OF 1990 (PUB. L. 101-647)

Sexual Crimes Against Children. Pub.L. 101–647, Title III, § 321, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4817, provided:

“Sec. 321. Sentencing Commission Guidelines.

The United States Sentencing Commission shall amend existing guidelines for sentences involving sexual crimes against children, including offenses contained in chapter 109A of title 18, so that more substantial penalties may be imposed if the Commission determines current penalties are inadequate.”

Kidnapping, Abduction, or Unlawful Restraint. Pub.L. 101–647, Title IV, § 401, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4819, amended 18 U.S.C. § 1201 by adding the following new subsection:

“(g) Special Rule for Certain Offenses Involving Children.—

(1) To Whom Applicable.—If—

(A) the victim of an offense under this section has not attained the age of eighteen years; and

(B) the offender—

(i) has attained such age; and

(ii) is not—

(I) a parent;

(II) a grandparent;

(III) a brother;

(IV) a sister;

(V) an aunt;

(VI) an uncle; or

(VII) an individual having legal custody of the victim;

the sentence under this section for such offense shall be subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection.