AMENDMENTS TO THE GUIDELINES MANUAL
[…] Fourth, this amendment implements the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108–212, which created a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 for causing death or serious bodily injury to a child in utero while engaging in conduct violative of any of over 60 offenses enumerated at 18 U.S.C. § 1841(b). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) and (a)(2)(A), the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for the conduct that “caused the death of, or bodily injury to a child in utero shall be the penalty provided under Federal law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother.” Otherwise, under 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C), if the person “engaging in the conduct . . . intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child, that person shall be punished . . . under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a human being.” The amendment references 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C) to the guidelines designated in Appendix A for 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 1112, and 1113, which are §§2A1.1 (First Degree Murder), 2A1.2 (Second Degree Murder), 2A1.3 (Voluntary Manslaughter), and 2A1.4 (Involuntary Manslaughter).